Its chief constituent is eucalyptol. Henry Smith obtained a position on the staff of the Sydney Technological Museum in 1884 and became particularly interested in chemistry. And, each of those essential oils has properties in common, and differs in many ways as well. View All Products; Acupuncture Products This Essential Oil is great for the diffuser and to rub on at a safe dilution to support physical health and to open your airwaves. Skin Care. For external use only. How to use. The species most commonly used to produce essential oil is are those containing a high cineole content. Buy Naissance Eucalyptus Smithii Essential Oil 10ml 100% Pure at Amazon UK. Expectorant, decongestant, anti-viral, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal. More Information. Essential oil obtained by steam distillation and rectification from the fresh leaves or the fresh terminal branchlets of various species of Eucalyptus rich in 1,8-cineole. Eucalyptus is one of the most well known of essential oils. 36 drops Eucalyptus smithii 24 drops Cedarwood Atlas 12 drops Pine 8 drops Myrtle Combine in a 5mL bottle. Essential Oil; Renewable Energy; Patula Risk; EUcalyptus SMITHII. Why choose this oil? Pure & Natural Eucalyptus Smithii Essential Oil with a characteristically penetrating, medicinal and camphorous aroma. This organic essential oil is a HEBBD oil (Botanically and Biochemically Defined Essential Oil). Eucalyptus smithii is a tall tree species grown widely for its aromatic essential oil. 100% Eucalyptus Smithii Oil. For use in steam inhalations or pocket inhalers, it blends well with True Lavender, Thyme linalool, Tea Tree and Lemon essential oils, for example. The Eucalyptus Smithii Essential Oil (Eucalyptus smithii) is certified organic, 100% pure and natural. Eucalyptus Smithii is the mildest of all the Eucalyptus oils and is therefore suitable for use with children and the elderly. This makes it safer with young children and the elderly, since like Eucalyptus Radiata it has a lower 1,8 cineole content than others, making it the preferred choice for many aromatherapists. GC. The essential oil is distilled from the leaves and twigs and has a camphoraceous aroma. Eucalyptus smithii Essential oil can be used as a “single” or in blends, but we especially like to use it in blends. Use this essential oil in a diffuser or add to hot water and inhale directly to boost mental clarity. Recently added item(s) × You have no items in your shopping cart. Eucalyptus smithii (Eucalyptus Smithii) is a tall tree with gray-green leaves. Eucalyptus Smithii is safe to use with children, this uplifting aroma can bring cheer during the winter blues.--Eucalyptus Smithii | Latin Name: Eucalyptus Smithii | Family: Myrtaceae | Extraction: Distillation | Plant Part: Leaves . Fennel Sweet Essential Oil (Foeniculum vulgare var.dulce) Price From: £3.95. It is obtained by steam distillation of the leave. Footer. Avoid contact with sensitive areas, such as eyes. Eucalyptus Smithii Essential Oil. Eucalyptus Smithii. Eucalyptus Smithii Essential Oil. Extraction Method: Steam distilled We go above and beyond to source our ingredients ethically to ensure the highest quality at a great price! Product Name Eucalyptus Oil Smithii Biological Definition Eucalyptus Smithii Leaf Oil is an essential oil obtained from the fresh leaves of the Eucalyptus, Eucalyptus smithii, Myrtaceae. 15 ml $4.30. He was eventually appointed assistant curator and economic chemist at the Museum in 1899 and held this position until his retirement in 1921. Eucalyptus Essential Oil (Radiata) Eucalyptus Organic Essential Oil (Globulus) Sample 5 ml $2.66. Eucalyptus, Smithii Essential Oil. Eucalyptus Smithii Organic Essential Oil Description The tree can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers, and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit but in a pear-shape. Suitable for use in aromatherapy, soap making, skincare & cosmetics, bath bombs, oil burners and diffusers. Blends Well With: Coriander, Clove, Allspice, Nutmeg, Cinnamon, Cardamom. Eucalyptus smithii, commonly grown in South Africa is the oil variety Ayanda African oils is producing currently. This wild harvested plant comes from South Africa. It has a rich, pungent scent and has a particular affinity with the respiratory system. According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Eucalyptus Smithii Essential Oil are: Perfuming. SHARE. Despite the uplifting and fresh scent, Eucalyptus is highly relaxing and calming as an oil. Eucalyptus SMITHII. EUCALYPTUS SMITHII PURE ESSENTIAL OIL Eucalyptus smithii. 294-962-0 Mystic Moments | Eucalyptus Smithii (Gully Gum) Organic Essential Oil - 100ml - 100% Pure: Amazon.co.uk: Kitchen & Home A recognisable fresh, sharp and piercing top note. Eucalyptus is not recommended in massage for people with sensitive skin, but can be vaporised. Eucalyptus Smithii Essential Oil has a slightly more herbaceous-woody type eucalyptus aroma that is not as fiercely penetrating as other species of Eucalyptus when inhaled. Eucalyptus Smithii Essential Oil (Eucalyptus smithii) Price From: £3.89. Eucalyptus Essential Oil (Smithii) Out of Stock. Eucalyptus Pure Essential Oil 10ml (Eucalyptus Smithii): Amazon.co.uk: Health & Personal Care Select Your Cookie Preferences We use cookies and similar tools to enhance your shopping experience, to provide our services, understand how customers use our … The fruit ripens from green to yellow. Eucalyptus SMITHII essential oil - Eucalyptus smith, 5ml: Amazon.co.uk: Health & Personal Care In aromatherapy practice, it is used for colds, asthma, headaches and muscle pain. Email: sales@balancehealthcare.com About us; Products. Keep out of reach of children. Product Rating: 5 /5 (As per 0 Customer Reviews) View Packaging Sizes. It is the gentlest of all the Eucalypts and can even be used on the elderly and children. Eucalyptus Smithii is widely regarded as an easy breather for its positive effects on the respiratory systems during colds, bronchitis, hay fever, sinusitis and asthma. It grows naturally on lower slopes, ravines and wetlands. Today, there are more than 700 different eucalyptus plant species [1] in circulation, the most common of which is Eucalyptus globulus. Consult your healthcare professional before using essential oils during pregnancy. Plant Family: Myrtaceae. The Eucalyptus smithii, commonly known as the gully gum, gully peppermint, blackbutt peppermint, or ironbark peppermint, is a species of Eucalyptus that is endemic to southeastern Australia. Tall evergreen tress with long and narrow leaves and small white/yellow flowers. Eucalyptus smithii comes from Eucalyptus trees native to Australia that are also grown in South Africa. Providing relief from a host of respiratory conditions, Eucalyptus oil has a refreshing, clean minty scent with a hint of honey. It can be beneficial for acne, wounds, ulcers and can also be used as an insect repellent and for insect bites/stings . The main feature of eucalyptus essential oils are their antiseptic properties, and the main actions of eucalyptus are on the respiratory system and, … Eucalyptus smithii: after Henry George Smith (1852–1924). Also known as blue gum, this tree is the primary source of Eucalyptus essential oil globally. 1000 ml $192.56. Odour: Strong, fresh, medicinal with a woodsy, earthy character. EC-No: 294-962-0 N° CAS EINECS: 91771-68-5. 294-962-0 EINECS No. T he flowers are rich in nectar and make excellent bee forage. Origin: South Africa Colour: Colourless to pale/greenish yellow. It has a fresh, camphoraceous and slightly woody smell. Do not use essential oils on children under 5 years old. Eucalyptus Smithii essential oil has a rich pungent aroma. Eucalyptus smithii Essential Oil. Eucalyptus Essential Oils There are many hundreds of varieties of eucalyptus trees, almost all of which originate from Australia. Free delivery and returns on eligible orders of £20 or more. Country of Origin: Australia. Oils4life eucalyptus smithii essential oil originates from China and is extracted by steam distillation from the fresh or partially dried leaves and young twigs. Fennel Sweet Essential Oil (Foeniculum vulgare var.dulce) Price From: £3.95. It has similar therapeutic properties as other species of Eucalyptus. INCI: Eucalyptus Smithii. The Eucalyptus Smithii Essential Oil has been used for many years by native Australians, and even the South African people because of its soft therapeutic properties. Eucalyptus Smithii Essential Oil. Eucalyptus Smithii Essential Oil has a slightly more herbaceous-woody type eucalyptus aroma that is not as fiercely penetrating as other species of Eucalyptus when inhaled. 10ml. Naissance is one of the leading providers of natural beauty oils, vegetable and essential oils and raw materials, we now have over 10 years of experience. The species mainly used are Eucalyptus globulus Labill., Eucalyptus polybractea and Eucalyptus smithii. Eucalyptus oil is one of must have essential oil for winter season due to its ability to provide relief from respiratory conditions. Frankincense Essential Oil (Boswellia carterii) Price From: £5.49 . Varieties Eucalyptus Essential Oil (Blue Mallee) Eucalyptus Globulus 80/85% Essential Oil. Eucalyptus Essential Oil 10ml from Indigo Herbs is a naturally refreshing aromatherapy oil that has been used traditionally for centuries. Eucalyptus Radiata (E.Radiata), Eucalyptus Citadora (E. citadora), Eucalytus Globulus (E. globulus), and Eucalyptus Smithii (E.Smithii) share the same family roots with over 200 varieties of Eucalyptus trees; however, only about five trees are used to make essential oils. Eucalyptus smithii is a colourless to pale yellow colour with a fresh cineole type odour. Eucalyptus Smithii is a gentle essential oil that is respiratory and warming. 100 ml $23.89. This makes it safer with young children and the elderly, since like Eucalyptus Radiata it has a lower 1,8 cineole content than others, making it the preferred choice for many aromatherapists. Characteristics. Eucalyptus essential oil is a member of the Myrtaceae family and is also referred to as gum tree, southern blue gum, tasmanian blue gum, fever tree, stringy bark. It is also known to lift depression and clear cluttered thoughts. Price wrote that E. smithii is antiseptic and analgesic (pain relieving), which makes it ideal for minor scrapes. Eucalyptus Staigeriana Essential Oil (Eucalyptus staigeriana) Price From: £4.95. Do not use undiluted on the skin. To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here. HOW TO USE IT. Use in an inhaler, air spray, bath or dilute and apply topically over the chest, throat and back. Call: 0044 (0)1608 658862. 500 ml $107.52. Eucalyptus The primary uses of Eucalyptus essential oil are diffusion and topical. INCI Name Eucalyptus Smithii Leaf Oil Synonyms & Trade Names CAS-No 91771-68-5 EC No. The main chemical components of eucalyptus smithiii essential oil are oxides. Mind: Eucalyptus smithii is a stimulating oil that can help to invigorate and clear the mind . Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus Smithii) Essential Oil £ 0.50 – £ 35.00 Inc VAT. Sizes. An excellent analgesic so can be used in massage blends and balms for aching muscles and joints. Eucalyptus smithii essential oil has antiseptic, antibacterial and antiviral properties and is well tolerated by the skin.